Wednesday, October 25, 2006

New toys

Got some new bike goodies coming in the mail. Also finally left the stone age and got a digital camera. As soon as i figure out how to use it I'll post some pics here. The downside of that is now everyone I know will start pushing for me to get a cell phone. Ugh. I hate those things. I don't like having a phone at home. Much less anywhere else. Anyway, enough of my luddite ramblings. Nothing real new going on here. I'll try and be a better blogger and post on a more regular basis.

Thursday, October 19, 2006


What evil, sadistic God decided that one needs upper body and abdominal strength for mtn. biking.This lifting weights and working your core crap hurts. I hate doing this stuff, that's why i decided to ride bikes. LOL. Anyway,pulled out some of my old riding pics from Razorback just to remind myself of what it's like. It's been about 5 years since I've ridden there. If you've never been there it's a network of trails build inside an old sandstone quarry. There's no big climbs(it is Florida after all) but there are a lot of short steep nasty little hills.I'd like to do well here since I've talked 2 of my friends from down there to crew for me. They're the 2 guys who got me into biking to start with. So,anyway, I'm guessing I've got about 4months before this race soooooooooo...the off-season has officially ended. WOOHOOOOOO. Was bored outta my mind. Especially since I've quit drinking and discovered that if "my" team isn't playing football is sorta boring while sober. Later yall.

Monday, October 16, 2006

Reallyloving this jersey from Primal Wear.Debating on whether I should fully embrace my redneck heritage and get one of the Skynyrd jerseys as well. So many choices....Maiden, AC/DC,Kiss....sigh.

Saturday, October 14, 2006

More races

Well damn. Don't know how this one got by me when I was figuring out ways to spend money. I completely forgot about the Icycle. I have to do this one. Fun race, cool venue,snow,rain. All kinds of fun stuff. Wow. My race list is getting long.Well, long for me anyway.

Monday, October 09, 2006

Well now. I was wanting to add one more early race to next years schedule and guess what I found. A 12 Hour race at Razorback near Ocala, FL. Luckily I was planning on being in Orlando at around that time visiting some friends. I've ridden there several times before and it's a fun place. Ask and ye shall recieve. WOOHOO!!!!!!

Sunday, October 08, 2006

OK. I've been racking my brain trying to figure out what I wanted to try next year and have come up with tentative list. I think I'm going to scrap my new bike goals and get some work done on the NRS and try and get one more year out of it. Anyway, here is a tentative list of what I want to do next year. This list is subject to drastic change depending on money and several other things.

Cohutt 100-April TBA
12 Hours of Tsali-May 19
Burn 24 Hour Challenge-May TBA
Cowbell 12 Hour Challenge-June TBA
Off Road Assault on Mt.Mitchell-July TBA
24 Hours of Pisgah-Sep TBA
Swank 65-Nov TBA

All of the TBA's are just guesses based on when they were held this year. Lookin like 07 is going to be a fun year.

Saturday, October 07, 2006


Nothing new going on on this front. I've been working a lot in an attempt to save enough moola for a new bike along with entry fees for races next year.I've also actually started following a structured off-season program instead of my usual ride when I feel like it and maybe do a few push ups and sit ups. Since I'm allergic to the gym I went out and made the local Dick's Sporting Goods day. I bought dumbells,fit balls, resistance bands and all that crap. I"m using a book called Core Performance plan and over the past 2 weeks it'sdone a pretty good job of whuppin my butt. Hopefully, that means it's working. Anyway,all this means nothing without some bike training. Right now,I'm just enjoying the fall weather and doing some long mountainbike rides.There'sno real structure to them at the moment.I'll be starting that in November. Everybody have a great weekend.I gotta et to work so I can get home and glue myself to the computer for Worlds updates.Later yall.