Monday, December 25, 2006

Merry Christmas

Merry Christmas folks!!!! Hope everybody had a great day and had a chance to hit up the traffic free roads.

Sunday, December 24, 2006

Merry Christmas

Merry Christmas or whatever you celebrate everybody. Hope everyone has an awesome holidays. Now be honest.....who is going to take advantage of virtually traffic free roads tomorrow?

Wednesday, December 20, 2006

almost over

Well, the holidays are almost over. what am I gonna do without a bunch of people sharing their "holiday spirit" with me at work. I swear, people get more irritable every year.

Good news is that our mild winter continues. I'm being spoiled by all of this. I know freezing temps are coming and I'm gonna be hating it.

Finally got all my X-mas shopping done. I never woulda thought the nieces would be so hard to shop for. 6 and 2 yr old girls that have pretty much everything are though. Oh well, I'm hoping they like what i got them. We'll see.

Sunday, December 17, 2006

What a day!!!!!

Got a good ride in at Bent Creek today. I meant to hook up with Dicky and his band of merry riders but got held up taking care of some minor crap at work and missed them. I went ahed and did two laps of what I term the Boundary/Greenslick loop. I got in a little over 4 hours and had a blast. The weather was great with temps in the 60's. After that I did a little X-mas shopping then hit the recliner for some book time. That was around 8. The next time I opened my eyes it was 2 a.m. I guess the X-mas shopping wore me out. Hope everybody is having a great holiday season. Later folks.

Friday, December 08, 2006

F'n cold!!!!

Well...Ashevilles mild December is least for today. It is friggin cold outside. However, Weather Channel is saying we should have temps back up in the 50's next week. WOOHOO!!!!! We had some light snow and some really bad winds yesterday afternoont. I accept all blame for that. I'm almost certain that if I hadn't rode to work it never woulda happened. I love hitting the Parkway in the early morning hours though so it was worth it. Hardly any cars are on it and something about riding on it in the dark really gets me going. Maybe it's all the pink eyes my lights reflect off of that does it. I dunno. Definitely a lot of fun though. Well, I hope everybody has a great weekend. To all the mtn. bikers in much,much colder areas of the country..plz don't laugh to hard at me. I know I'm a wimp.

Friday, December 01, 2006

Had a pretty mellow day yesterday. It was a short,easy day at work. I even managed to avoid eating bacon. Yay me!!! After that did an easy 2 hour ride. Kept it in zones 1 and 2. Mostly 1. Followed that up with some stretching and a nap. Anya(my dog) woke me up and we went out and tossed the ball for a bit. Had a lite dinner and then back to bed. Yup, I need more exciting stuff to talk about on here. Ah well, today isn't gonna be nearly as much fun. I've already done the strength training and now it's off to work. Hope everybody has a great weekend. Later yall.